Home Products Solutions Support News Contact Quote List
2

MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Connector

Overview

MTP/MPO connector produced by LongXing specially for multi-fiber ribbon cable, it use precision molded MT ferrules, together with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions ensure fiber alignment when mating, realize high density interconnection. MTP/MPO pre-termination save time and reduce the risk of damage fragile optical connectors, the plug and play system is the perfect solution for today’s optical fiber installations.

Features

l Precision molded MT ferrule
l Compact design, available for 4,8,12,24 fiber ribbons
l High precision guide pins for exact alignment
l Male and female available
l High density interconnection
l Available for singlemode (angled) and multimode (flat) performance
l Fiber type can be bare fiber ribbon and ruggedized ribbon
l Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and connector grade
l Housing is removable for quick change of pin clamps and easy ferrule cleaning / re-polishing
l Array fiber to single fiber fanouts and cassettes
Add To Quote List Add To Compare
Technical Specifications
Parameters Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule
Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Return Loss( dB) ≥25 dB (Flat Polish) ≥60 dB (8° Polish)
Insertion Loss (dB) 0.15dB Typical
0.50dB Maximum
0.20dB Typical
0.70dB Maximum

 

Wire map configurations
Straight Type A wiring
(Straight Through)
Total flipped Type B wiring
(Cross)
Pair flipped Type C wiring
(Cross Pair)
Fiber Fiber Fiber Fiber Fiber Fiber
1 1 1 12 1 2
2 2 2 11 2 1
3 3 3 10 3 4
4 4 4 9 4 3
5 5 5 8 5 6
6 6 6 7 6 5
7 7 7 6 7 8
8 8 8 5 8 7
9 9 9 4 9 10
10 10 10 3 10 9
11 11 11 2 11 12
12 12 12 1 12 11

None

Recommend Accessories

Knowledge Hub

No product is being compare.