Home Products Solutions Support News Contact Quote List
2

Drop Cable

Overview

The optical fiber units is positioned in the center.Two stell wired or FRP are placed at the two sides.A steel wired as the additional strength member is also applied.Then the cable has a black color and white LSZH sheath.

Features

l Applicable for multi-level or high building with cable installed indoors;
l Small diameter and light weight;
l Small curvature radius, excellent performance of tension-resistant, anti-interference and against;
l Easy to peel and install inside buildings;
l LSZH, no metal materials;
l Simplex, duplex and multi-fiber available; 
l Available patch cords connectorsSC/UPCSC/APC.
Add To Quote List Add To Compare
Cable Parameters
Fiber 
Count
Cable 
Dimension
(mm)
Cable 
Weight
(kg/km)
Tensile
(N)
Crush
(N/ 100mm)
Min. Bend
Radius
(mm)
Range of
Temperature
(°C) 
Long 
Term
Short 
Term
Long 
Term
Short 
Term
Dynamic Static
1~2 3.0×2.0 9.0 40/100 80/200 500/1000 1000/2200 60 30 -20 ~ +60
Note:
1.All the values provided in the table, which are for your reference, are subject to change without notice;
2.The cable dimension and weight are subject to simplex cable of 250μm;
3.The tensile and crush of the cable are accordance with the values in the table when the strength member of FRP and Steel are used;
4.The minimum bend radius (static) is 15mm when G657 fiber is used.

 

Technical Specifications
Parameters SC/PC SC/UPC SC/APC
Working Temperature (°C) -25 — +75
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.25 ≤0.25 ≤0.25
Return Loss( dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60
Endurance(Times) ≥600 ≥600 ≥600
Tensile strength
(≥Φ1.0mm)(N)
≥55N ≥55N ≥55N
None

Recommend Accessories

Knowledge Hub

No product is being compare.